Link to homepage

Yorkshire Coast and Moors County Area Committee 

Yorkshire coast and moors committee

Considers a range of matters including: highways and the security of other local service provision.  Local consultation and working with partner organisations.  Other functions delegated by the Council or Executive.  If you require any documents from any meeting held in 2000 to 2008 please contact Kate Arscott, Senior Democratic Services Officer via email (kate.arscott@northyorks.gov.uk)

Upcoming meeting

26 July 2017 Yorkshire Coast and Moors County Area Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

27 September 2017 Yorkshire Coast and Moors County Area Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

22 November 2017 Yorkshire Coast and Moors County Area Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

21 March 2018 Yorkshire Coast and Moors County Area Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

Recent meetings

15 March 2017 YC&M Area Committee Meeting (Please note change of date) (Click for documents)

  • 15 March 2017 - 10:30AM
  • Falsgrave Centre, Scarborough
  • YO12 4DH Click for Map

30 November 2016 YC&M Area Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

  • 30 November 2016 - 10:30AM
  • Sneaton Castle, Castle Road, Whitby
  • YO21 3QN Click for Map

22 September 2016 YC&M Area Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

  • 22 September 2016 - 10:30AM
  • Cayton Jubilee Hall, Main Street, Cayton
  • YO11 3TF Click for Map

8 June 2016 YC&M Area Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

  • 08 June 2016 - 10:30AM
  • Danby Village Hall, West Lane, Danby
  • YO21 2LY Click for Map

23 March 2016 YC&M Area Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

  • 23 March 2016 - 10:30AM
  • Eastfield Community Centre, High Street, Eastfield, Scarborough
  • YO11 3LJ Click for Map

Committee Chair and Vice Chair


Penny Marsden
Weaponness and Ramshill division
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


David Billing
Woodlands division
Labour
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members


Andrew Backhouse
Newby division
Conservative
Details
Website


Derek Bastiman
Scalby and the Coast division
Conservative
Details
Website


John Blackburn
Hertford and Cayton division
Conservative
Details


Eric Broadbent
Northstead division
Labour
Details
Website


David Chance
Whitby Mayfield cum Mulgrave division
Conservative
Details


Sam Cross
Filey division
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Details


David Jeffels
Seamer and Derwent Valley division
Conservative
Details


Janet Jefferson
Castle Division
NY Independent
Details


Joe Plant
Whitby Streonshalh division
Conservative
Details


Anthony Randerson
Eastfield and Osgodby division
Labour
Details


John Ritchie
Falsgrave and Stepney division
Labour
Details


Helen Swiers
Esk Valley division
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members

Gerald (substitute for Scarbo Bo Cllrs) Dennett, Claire Robinson (Substitute for M Bonney-Kane),

Non County Councillor Members

Alf Abbott (Scarborough Borough Council)(No Vote)
Mel Bonney-Kane (Coast and Vale Community Action)(No Vote)
Guy Coulson (Scarborough Borough Council)(No Vote)
Simon Green (Scarborough Borough Council)(No Vote)
Christine Lewis (Parish Councils)(No Vote)
Pam Reeves (Parish Councils)(No Vote)
Steve Siddons (Scarborough Borough Council)(No Vote)
Richard Thompson (Parish Councils)(No Vote)

Show previous month<<  March 2017Show next month >>

M

T

W

T

F

S

S

    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
             

weblabs logo