Link to homepage

Young People Overview and Scrutiny Committee 

Young people overview and scrutiny committee

Addresses the interests of young people, including education, care and protection, and family support.

Upcoming meeting

9 June 2017 Young People Overview and Scrutiny Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

8 September 2017 Young People Overview and Scrutiny Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

8 December 2017 Young People Overview and Scrutiny Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

9 March 2018 Young People Overview and Scrutiny Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

Recent meetings

24 March 2017 Young People O&S Meeting (Click for documents)

  • 24 March 2017 - 10:30AM
  • County Hall, Northallerton
  • DL7 8AD Click for Map

16 December 2016 Young People O&S Meeting (Click for documents)

  • 16 December 2016 - 10:45AM
  • County Hall, Northallerton
  • DL7 8AD Click for Map

30 September 2016 Young People O&S Meeting (PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE) (Click for documents)

  • 30 September 2016 - 10:00AM
  • County Hall Northallerton
  • DL7 8AD Click for Map

3 June 2016 Young People O&S Meeting (Click for documents)

  • 03 June 2016 - 10:30AM
  • County Hall Northallerton
  • DL7 8AD Click for Map

MEETING CANCELLED 15 April 2016 Young People Overview and Scrutiny Committee - Special Meeting - (Click for documents)

Committee Chair and Vice Chair


Janet Jefferson
Castle Division
NY Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Joe Plant
Whitby Streonshalh division
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members


Val Arnold
Kirkbymoorside division
Conservative
Details


Andrew Backhouse
Newby division
Conservative
Details
Website


Lindsay Burr MBE
Malton division
NY Independent
Details


Elizabeth Casling
Escrick division
Conservative
Details


Caroline Dickinson
Northallerton division
Conservative
Details


David Ireton
North Craven division
Conservative
Details


David Jeffels
Seamer and Derwent Valley division
Conservative
Details


Clifford Lunn
Selby Brayton division
Conservative
Details


John Ritchie
Falsgrave and Stepney division
Labour
Details


Elizabeth Shields
Norton division
Liberal Democrat
Details


Cliff Trotter
Pannal and Lower Wharfedale division
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members

Cllr David Blades, Cllr John Ennis, Cllr Helen Grant, Cllr Bryn Griffiths, Cllr Penny Marsden, Cllr Anthony Randerson, Cllr Robert Windass,

Non County Councillor Members

Louise Alder (Primary Teacher Representative)(No Vote)
Paul Bircumshaw (Secondary Teacher Representative)(No Vote)
Simon Hills (Voluntary Sector)(No Vote)
David Sharp (Voluntary Sector)(No Vote)
Dr Tom Cavell-Taylor (Parent Governor)(Vote)
Pam Crabtree (Roman Catholic Church)(Vote)
Jeremy Noot (Parent Governor)(Vote)
Graham Richards (Church of England)(Vote)
Non-Conformist Church Vacancy(Vote)

Show previous month<<  April 2017Show next month >>

M

T

W

T

F

S

S

          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
             

weblabs logo