Link to homepage

County Area Committee for the Harrogate District 

Harrogate committee

Considers a range of matters including: highways and the secruity of other local service provision.  Local consultation and working with partner organisations.  Other functions delegated by the Council or Executive.

Upcoming meeting

16 March 2017 Harrogate Area Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

1 June 2017 County Area Committee for the Harrogate District Meeting (Click for documents)

31 August 2017 County Area Committee for the Harrogate District Meeting (Click for documents)

15 March 2018 County Area Committee for the Harrogate District Meeting (Click for documents)

2 November 2017 County Area Committee for the Harrogate District Meeting (Click for documents)

Recent meetings

17 November 2016 Harrogate Area Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

  • 17 November 2016 - 09:30AM
  • Ripon Spa Hotel, Park Street, Ripon
  • HG4 2BU Click for Map

1 September 2016 Harrogate Area Committee Meeting (CANCELLED) (Click for documents)

  • 01 September 2016 - 09:30AM
  • To be confirmed

26 May 2016 Harrogate Area Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

  • 26 May 2016 - 09:30AM
  • Cairn Hotel Ripon Road Harrogate
  • HG1 2JD Click for Map

10 March 2016 Harrogate Area Committee Meeting (Click for documents)

  • 10 March 2016 - 09:30AM
  • Cairn Hotel (Mountbatten Suite) Ripon Road Harrogate
  • HG1 2JD Click for Map

19 November 2015 meeting (Click for documents)

  • 19 November 2015 - 09:30AM
  • Cedar Court Hotel, Park Parade, Harrogate
  • HG1 5AH Click for Map

Committee Chair and Vice Chair


Michael Harrison
Lower Nidderdale and Bishop Monkton division
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Cliff Trotter
Pannal and Lower Wharfedale division
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members


Margaret Atkinson
Masham and Fountains division
Conservative
Details
Website


Bernard Bateman MBE
Ripon North division
Conservative
Details


Jean Butterfield
Harrogate Central division
Conservative
Details


Jim Clark
Harrogate Harlow division
Conservative
Details


Richard Cooper
Harrogate Central division
Conservative
Details


Margaret-Ann de Courcey-Bayley
Harrogate Starbeck division
Liberal Democrat
Details


John Ennis
Harrogate Oatlands division
Conservative
Details


John Fort BEM
Pateley Bridge division
Conservative
Details


Andrew Goss
Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge division
NY Independent
Details


Peter Horton
Ripon South division
NY Independent
Details


Bill Hoult
Knaresborough division
Liberal Democrat
Details


Anne Jones
Knaresborough division
Liberal Democrat
Details


Don Mackenzie
Harrogate Saltergate division
Conservative
Details


John Savage
Ainsty division
Liberal
Details


David Simister
Harrogate Bilton and Nidd Gorge division
UK Independence Party (UKIP)
Details


Robert Windass
Boroughbridge division
Conservative
Details

Non County Councillor Members

Sandra Doherty (Harrogate District Chamber of Commerce)(No Vote)
Karen Weaver (Harrogate and Ripon Centres for Voluntary Service)(No Vote)

Show previous month<<  February 2017Show next month >>

M

T

W

T

F

S

S

    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28          
             

weblabs logo